I agree to the use of cookies and have read and understood TTP Labtech’s privacy policy.

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Cookies & privacy policy

We recommend that you read this privacy notice in full to ensure you are fully informed.

Collecting anonymous data for analytics

This website uses Google Analytics and associated tools to help analyse how viewers use this site. These tools use “cookies” which are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. No personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you specifically submit that information via a fill-in form on this website.

The anonymous information generated by the cookies is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for TTP Labtech only. Overall, the reports from these cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of some websites.

When personal information is submitted

We do not store personal information on this website. When you contact us via a fill-in form, any information you choose to disclose is sent directly to us to assist us in better answering your request. Wherever your personal information may be held within TTP Labtech or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

We do not sell any personal information to other companies or third parties.

We may use the information we collect to improve this Site, to store your interests in order to customise your visit to this site, to communicate with you upon your request and preferences, and to compile and analyse trends.

If you would like to opt out at any time of certain or all contacts from TTP Labtech please contact us and we will do everything we can to honour such requests.

Updates to this statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.

If you do not accept this privacy policy and cookies notice, please do not continue to use this site.

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, TTP Labtech Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “Data Controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

1.   What information do we collect?

TTP Labtech Ltd collects a range of information about you. This includes:

·        your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

·        details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

·        information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

·        whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; 

·        bank details (for the purposes of paying interview expenses); and

·        information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected from your online application form, your CV and/or Cover Letter, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through the interview process. We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as recruitment agencies.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

2.   Why does TTP Labtech Ltd process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps (at your request) to assess your suitability against a specific vacancy and process your application.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

TTP Labtech Ltd has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide whether to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

3.   Who has access to your data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers and managers in the business area with the vacancy. We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, and will inform you that we are doing so.

4.   How does TTP Labtech Ltd protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

5.   For how long does TTP Labtech Ltd keep your data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, or once you notify us that you wish to withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

With regards your interview expenses, TTP Labtech will keep a copy of these until they appear on the budget as paid, at which point the data will be deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your employee file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in our Data Protection Policy which will be available to you once you start your employment.

6.   What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to TTP Labtech Ltd during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

7.   Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

·        access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

·        require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

·        request the organisation to delete or stop processing certain of your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the HR Team at careers@ttplabtech.com. If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights.