I agree to the use of cookies and have read and understood TTP Labtech’s privacy policy.

  • Home
  • Collecting anonymous data for analytics

This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you and information about excersing your legal rights


Who we are
We are TTP Labtech Ltd., (registered in England with number 03300999).

Our registered address is Melbourn Science Park, Cambridge Road, Melbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 6EE.

We have appointed a compliance manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our compliance manager by email at compliance@ttplabtech.com


How do you use my data?

When you purchase goods or support services directly from us
When you purchase goods or support services from us by telephone, faxed or emailed purchase order, we will use your personal information to complete your purchase. The information we collect from you will include company name and address, billing address, billing contact and payment details, ship to/user address and ship to/user contact details.

To complete your purchase, we share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the purchase process, such as payment providers, credit reference agencies who we use to assess fraud, credit and/or security risks, delivery companies and any third-party suppliers/integrators.
We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the contract for the product, or service you have purchased from us.

We may also use personal information to send emails and other communications relating to important service, technical, or administrative updates that are considered part of our contractual obligation. For any customers out of warranty or contract, these communications are sent out because of our legitimate interest to keep you informed.

When you purchase products from our ecommerce website
When you purchase goods from our website, we require personal information to process the transaction. First, we use your personal information to set up an account with us and from there on, to process and deliver your purchase.

The details we collect from you to set up an account include: your preferred account password, your name, company, job title, instrument type, billing/shipping address, email address and phone number.
We do not directly collect, process or store your credit card details. To complete your purchase, we share your personal information with our third-party payment processing company who collect and store financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date). Their use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy. Collected billing information is used for the purposes of processing payments to assess; fraud, credit and/or security. We also share your name and contact  data with our preferred delivery companies.

We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the contract for the item you have purchased from us.

We may also use personal information to send emails and other communication relating to important service, technical, or administrative updates that are considered part of our contractual obligation to you.

When we purchase services, or goods from you
When we purchase services, or goods from you, we will collect and store information such as your company name, address, payment details and contact details.

We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform the contract for the items or services that we purchase from you.

When you attend one of our user group meetings
We schedule user-group events because these provide a useful network opportunity and we have a legitimate interest in wanting to help build and develop the scientific community.

When you attend one of our user group meetings as a prospect, we will collect the following information from you: name, email and employer name. If you are already a customer and register to attend an event, we will use this information to check that the contact details we already hold on file for you are correct and to confirm your booking.

When you contact us
When you phone us, contact us through our online website forms, via online website Live Chat, by email, social media, or face-to-face (e.g. at conferences/exhibitions), we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and other details you provide to us) to provide you with your requested information and, if you are known to us, to check that the contact details we already hold on file for you are correct.

This could be when you ask us to provide more information about our company, our products and services, or for technical assistance.

We handle your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure our business succeeds and to fully answer your queries.

When you have expressed an interest in our products and services, or have purchased from us:
This section applies if you have entered a competition, registered for an event, previously expressed an interest in our products and services, or are a user of our products and services and not opted out of marketing communications.

We handle your personal information (such as your name, company name, job title, department email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) in line with any preferences you have told us about to provide you with marketing communications about goods or services that are relevant to those you have purchased, enquired about, or shown an interest in. We may also contact you for market research purposes.
Additionally, for existing customers, we will also provide you with value-added material designed to enhance your customer experience (such as newsletters, hints and tips, novel application notes or surveys to help us improve our service offerings).

When we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the success of our business, however, we only want to send you marketing material if you are happy to hear from us.
You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at marketing@ttplabtech.com or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us. Note that doing so will only opt you out of marketing communications, not communications relating to orders, feedback, service or support.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.

When obtained via third party sources
TTP Labtech uses reputable and respected third-party marketing providers within the Life Science sector to; provide contact lists, webinar services, send marketing emails on our behalf, display advertising banners or mini-ads etc.

Some provide us with your personal information, but only where you have given them prior consent to do so. Others provide us with general aggregated anonymous information about you for the purposes of monitoring the performance of our campaigns.

We may also collect information (such as: name, email, company, job title, department, address, telephone number) about you from publicly available sources such as scientific publications, university websites, social media. Where relevant, we combine this information with data that you may have already given us to improve the accuracy of our records and to improve the targeting of our marketing to your interests.

We use a third party Live Chat function on our website to provide you with a rapid method of contacting us with any queries or questions you have whilst browsing. When all our agents are busy, we collect your name and email so that we may reply.

By way of follow up, we may subsequently enter your personal information into a tailored nurturing campaign, based on our legitimate interest to promote our business to you. We aim to provide you with value-added content rich information highlighting how our products and services could improve your laboratory workflows within your application area. We do our utmost to ensure we only send relevant information to you, however, should this information not be of interest, you may opt out at any time using the unsubscribe link shown in the marketing communication that you receive from us or here.

Note, TTP Labtech Ltd., does not sell the personal data that we hold on you to any other third-party provider.

To make our websites better:
We share your aggregated, anonymous data with third party analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites.

We will also use your personal information for the purposes of administering our ecommerce website.
We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can and to ensure that our ecommerce site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the 'do not track' functionality in your internet browser, or through the opt out links within the cookies section of this document. Blocking all cookies may prevent you from using our ecommerce website.

If our business is sold:
We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or
  • if TTP Labtech Ltd., or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by TTP Labtech Ltd., will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Other:
In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose, or share it, to comply with a legal obligation.

Our trusted third-party services providers may come into contact with your data, for example: companies that provide or support our business-critical packages; a distributor who operates in a country that we do not sell to directly and those that provide support services to our business facilities (e.g. cleaning and maintenance). We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Note, TTP Labtech does not knowingly collect the personal data of children.


What about technical information and analytics?
Information we collect about you: Our corporate websites do not automatically collect any information about you unless you specifically submit information via a contact us fill-in form, through the Live Chat function, or sign up to purchase consumables through our ecommerce site.

Information we receive from other sources: We are also working closely with third party advertising companies analytics providers, a webhosting provider and search information providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you, including:

  • technical information, including, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies
TTP Labtech’s website (www.ttplabtech.com) uses Google Analytics and other third-party tools to help analyse how viewers use this site. These tools use “cookies” which are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Other tracking technologies such as beacons, tags and scripts are used.

You can choose to accept cookies, however, by continuing to browse the site we assume you agree to our use of cookies. Our third parties use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive.

Cookie Purpose
Google site tag

This cookie enables conversion tracking, site analytics, remarketing, (Google site tag will include, Google Analytics, Double click, Adwords and other future tracking cookies from google).

The information collected is transferred and stored on Google’s servers in accordance with Google's privacy policy. Click here to learn more http://www.google.com/analytics/ learn/privacy.html

You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will not affect the function of our website.

Mouseflow

This cookie identifies the browser session while it happens. It is used to analyse, understand, and improve user experience on websites. The cookie is deleted as soon as the session ends, meaning when the user leaves the website.

You can opt out of tracking by Mouseflow by visiting. https://mouseflow.com/opt-out/. This should not affect the function of our website.

The information collected is transferred and stored in accordance with Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy.

Live Chat

Preference cookies are used by Live Chat, Inc. to automatically identify a particular user. Live Chat may also collect and process your geo-location data according to their Privacy Policy.

You may remove their cookies from your storage media or not accept them on your browser. This should not affect the Live Chat functionality on our website.

The anonymous information generated by the cookies is processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for TTP Labtech. Overall, the reports from these cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Please note that other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information:

  • Google Chrome
  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari (Desktop)
  • Safari (Mobile)
  •  Android Browser
  • Opera
  •  Opera Mobile

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire within 3 year.


Where is my data stored?
TTP Labtech is a global organisation and as such your data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Should this be necessary, we take steps to ensure that your personal data is transferred and processed securely, in accordance with European Union requirements.

We store the information you provide to us on our secure servers at our UK headquarters, or at the sites of third party data processors appointed by us.

Where possible we choose service providers with servers residing in the EEA, however, some of our enterprise level solutions are hosted in the US (currently only marketing automation). Within the US, we preferentially transfer data to Privacy Shield members, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. You can find out more about Privacy Shield here.

Whenever we transfer your personal information to other countries outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission
  • by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has.

How long do we retain your data for?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting or legal requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Where you are a prospect of TTP Labtech, we will delete your data after five years if you have not engaged with our content within this period. Where you are a customer of, supplier to, or collaborator with TTP Labtech, we will retain your data throughout the lifespan of your relationship with us, plus five years to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues, or if any legal issues arise. If it is not immediately possible to delete all data held on you (for example, personal information stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal information and prevent further processing until deletion is possible.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications, if you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you.

In some circumstances, for example product performance statistics, we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


Your right to object under data protection laws
 
You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email at compliance@ttplabtech.com

Right of access
You are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information.

You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

Right to rectification
You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction
You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

  • you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
  • our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
  • where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above) and you are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine-readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

Right to erasure
You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

  • where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
  • where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;
  • when you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it;
  • if our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and
  • when we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Right to complain
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. The contact details for other data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and some non-European countries including the USA and Canada can be found here. Should you wish to complain, we would very much appreciate the chance to remediate any issues you identify first.


What about websites we link to?
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. 
Our site connects you to different websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies. 

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.


When will you change your privacy policy?
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


How do i contact you with feedback?
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to compliance@ttplabtech.com, or by post to the Compliance Manager, TTP Labtech Ltd., Melbourn Science Park, Cambridge Road, Melbourn, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 6EE.

This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd October 2018.